Other common names: Timberdoodle, Labrador Twister, Big-eye, Bog Snipe, Bog Sucker, Night Partridge
I stood at dusk in the middle of a field near the North Fork of the Rockfish River in Nelson County. The cool, evening air blew gently around me as I listened to the loud chorus of spring peepers coming from a flooded depression to my right. Suddenly, a plump bird flew out of the grass ten feet away from me, it’s body just visible against the fading light of the sky. The woodcock landed back in the grass behind me, and I heard it give a short, buzzy “peent” call, which it repeated several times before launching itself back into the darkening sky. I lost track of it for a minute, but then the faint whistling of its wings reached my ears. As it spiraled lower and lower, it began to chirp and twitter in a strangely musical way over the high drone of its wings.
The American woodcock is a large, primarily brown-colored member of the sandpiper family. Woodcocks’ backs are covered in an assortment of shades of brown, yellow, gray, and black, making them almost impossible to spot against a background of dry leaves. Underneath, woodcocks are a more uniform tan color. Woodcocks have long, pinkish bills, and large dark eyes positioned near the backs of their heads.
In Virginia and throughout the rest of North America, the closest regularly occurring bird in appearance to the American woodcock is the Wilson’s snipe. Snipe have similar proportions to woodcocks, and like woodcocks, they have a plumage of muted blacks, whites, and tans. However, snipe forage in water and along mud flats like most other shorebirds, so there is very little habitat overlap with the almost entirely terrestrial woodcock. Snipe also have a very different plumage pattern than woodcocks, with lateral white stripes along the back that woodcocks lack.
There are other species of woodcocks in Europe and Asia, and at least one, the Eurasian woodcock, has occurred as a vagrant to North America. In fact, according to the Virginia Society of Ornithology, there’s a record from Loudoun County in the Virginia Piedmont from 1873. In the unlikely event of another Virginia occurrence of Eurasian woodcock, it could be distinguished from American by its larger size and differences in patterning, including a barred chest and belly.
Distribution and Habitat
American woodcocks can be found throughout the eastern United States. They breed from New Brunswick across southern Quebec and Ontario, west to Manitoba and south into the southeastern United States. Although they breed in the Virginia Piedmont, they’re much easier to see during their migration in February and March when there are many more of them. In the fall, most woodcocks migrate back south to spend the winter in the Southeast.
During their migration in February and March, woodcocks are found in a variety of brushy habitats, especially fields with nearby young forest. They are not specifically affiliated with any particular plant community, but they are often found displaying over piedmont prairies or foraging in various types of floodplain forests in our region.
Although woodcocks are not often recorded breeding in Virginia — the Virginia Breeding Bird Atlas has only confirmed them to be breeding 8 times in the state in the last three years (for comparison, the Wisconsin BBA has confirmed them 186 times in the same amount of time, albeit with considerably more effort) — it is possible that they breed more in Virginia then the numbers show, as they are secretive and well camouflaged. Breeding woodcocks use similar habitats as transient birds; young forests with nearby open areas.
Ecology and Life History
American woodcocks’ diet consists mainly of invertebrates, as well as some seeds. Interestingly, the majority of the food most woodcocks eat is earthworms. Other invertebrates they eat include beetles, millipedes, spiders, and snails.
When woodcocks are migrating through the Virginia Piedmont in February and March, they can be seen and heard displaying over almost any field around dusk. The males sit in the field and make a dry, buzzy, loud “peent” call, repeating it every few seconds before flying up into the air. As the woodcocks spiral back towards the ground, they chirp, and their wings make a unique whistling sound.
Woodcock nests are a shallow depression in the ground, usually formed out of the already existing leaf litter. Clutch size ranges from 1-5 but is often 4. The eggs are about 1.5 inches long and tan, mottled with brown or pink. The female is solely responsible for incubating the eggs and raising the young. Incubation is between 20 and 22 days. The young are colored black, brown and tan like adult woodcocks, and are independent after about five weeks.
Although the easiest way to see American woodcocks is to observe their flight display in the evenings, it’s nearly impossible to see the intricacies of their plumage at night. The best local place I know for finding them during the day is the floodplain along the Rivanna River near where the North and South Fork come together, below the neighborhood of Belvedere in Albemarle County. It takes some work, but if you walk through the floodplain forests and brushy fields along that section of river in March, it’s possible to flush one. My best guess as to why it’s such a reliable spot for them is that it’s ideal woodcock habitat, so there’s a high density of woodcocks, and the area is frequently covered by young birders who know how to find them. Just a couple weeks ago, a group of young birders, including my brother, found one on the ground, without flushing it. They were able to watch it for a long time at close range, and my brother Theo even got a video of it.